New Mexico State University

RODEO ATHLETES

National Standings (1949- 2000)

Year

Events

Contestant

Place

1949

Teams
Steer Wrestling

4th
Tom Hadley (1st)
Boog Trainham (3rd)

San Francisco, CA

1950

Teams

4th

San Francisco, CA

1952

Calf Roping
Steer Wrestling

F. C. Stover (1st)
Don Driggers (1st)

National Finals Rodeo not held. Standings cover Spring 1951, Fall 1951 and Spring 1952 rodeo events.

1956

Barrel Race
Women=s Optional Event

Betty Sims (2nd)
Pat Dunnigan (1st)

Colorado Springs, CO

1957

Men=s Team
Saddle Bronc
Barrel Race
Women=s Optional Events
Women=s All-around

2nd
Peter Frederick (2nd)
Betty Sims (1st)
Betty Sims (4th)
Betty Sims (1st)

Colorado Springs, CO

1958

Barrel Race

Goat Tying

Betty Sims (1st) and     Pat Dunnigan (4th)
Pat Dunnigan (2nd)

Colorado Springs, CO

1959

Optional Event
Women=s All-around

Pat Dunnigan (1st)
Pat Dunnigan (1st)

Klamath, OR

1961

Ribbon Roping

Dub Cox (1st)

Sacramento, CA

1963

Barrel Race

Linda Kinkead (1st)

Littleton, CO

1964

Men=s Team
Steer Wrestling

3rd
Leburt Saulsberry (3rd)

Douglas, WY

1965

Barrel Race

Debra Shaw (4th)

Laramie, WY

1966

Calf Roping
Steer Wrestling
Barrel Race

J. O. Anderson (5th)
Leburt Saulsberry (1st)
Debra Shaw (5th)

Vermillion, SD

1971

Saddle Bronc
Break-away

Ron Moore (5th)
Francis Greenwood (2nd)

Bozeman, MT

1973

Women=s Team
Break-away

5th
Frances Gard (5th)

Bozeman, MT

1975

Women=s Team
Goat Tying
Women=s All-around

1st
Jennifer Haynes (1st)
Jennifer Haynes (1st)

Bozeman, MT

1976

Women=s Team
Goat Tying
Break-away
Women=s All-around

1st
Jennifer Haynes (1st)
Janet S. Crowson (1st)
Janet S. Crowson (1st) and

Jennifer Haynes (3rd)

Bozeman, MT

1977

Men=s Team
Saddle Bronc
Team Roping

3rd
J. Sidney Morrow (1st)
Stephen B. Harper (2nd)

Bozeman, MT

1983

Barrel Racing
Women=s All-around
Women=s Team

Tammy Kay King (1st)
Tammy Kay King (3rd)
2nd

Bozeman, MT

1984

Break-away roping

Beth Wilkerson (2nd)
Tammy Kay King (5th)

Bozeman, MT

1985

Steer Wrestling
Women=s Team

Stephen W. Dismuke (9th)
4th

Bozeman, MT

1987

Team Roping

Darin B. Thompson (1st)

Bozeman, MT

1990

Bareback

Randy Lee Slaughter (1st)

Bozeman, MT

1993

Break-away roping

Rachel E. Lacy (2nd)

Bozeman, MT

1994

Barrel Racing
Women=s Team

Joley Deerman (10th)
7th

Bozeman, MT

1995

Break-away

Westi Y. Jones (8th)

Bozeman, MT

1998

Steer Wrestling
Team Roping

Clint Aragon (2nd)
Trey Miller (4th)

Rapid City, SD

1999

Steer Wrestling
Team Roping

Trey Miller (10th)
Trey Miller (2nd)
Tied at 3rd:
Robert W. Baize
Ned C. Kiehne

Casper, WY

2000

Team Roping
Final Team Standings

Darryl B. Sullivan (2nd)
NMSU ranked 19th with 132.50 points

Casper, WY

 

                                                 HOME | It's about time... | Make a gift | NMSU